Pure jojoba oil has a bright, golden color whereas processed jojoba oil is clear and transparent. It has a high shelf life and can be stored for long periods as it is a relatively stable liquid. It does not oxidize easily and will not turn rancid compared to other oils because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.
Jojoba oil is rarely sold in its pure form . The total area planted with jojoba plants in the United States is about 45,000 acres and it takes three years for the seed to grow into a plant. Ninety-five percent of them end up in personal care or health products, blended with other ingredients. The main bulk of jojoba oil is farmed in Israel and Argentina and exported.
In the 1960s, the sperm whale was becoming an endangered species because they were being hunted for their oil, which is comprised of ninety percent wax esters. Back then, they were widely used in thousands of health and cosmetic products. When importing whale oils into the United States was outlawed in 1971, jojoba oil was discovered. It was found that jojoba oil is far superior to whale oils, also known as squalene, in many ways and is more beneficial to human health. Today, it is prominent in a wide variety of products.
What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum.
It does not clog pores nor causes any allergic reactions. It does not cause any irritation to eyes or the skin. It does not cause any greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils.
It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.
Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer.
You may buy Jojoba oil through the following link:
http://tinyurl.com/fitnessnectar
Adopted from an article, courtesy: http://thejojobaoil.com
http://fitnessnectar.com/blog/htsrv/trackback.php/746
No Comments/Trackbacks/Pingbacks for this post yet...
This post has 7 feedbacks awaiting moderation...
| Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| << < | > >> | |||||
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | ||
| 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 |
| 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 |
| 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | ||
This blog has 471 posts and 116224 comments spanning a range from 02/09/08 to 05/21/12 .The total number of words in all posts is 222,217 , and the total number of views for individual posts is 1,318,947 .